Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Brew in the Lou.

There were 139 entries judged and 81 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric SmithSaison 25B: SaisonSt. Louis Brews

Winning Entries

Table 1: light-colored beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordThe Bridesmaid4A: Munich HellesRed Earth Brewers
2ndScott KurtzHere, Hold My Beer.1B: American LagerSTL Brewminati
3rdMark UnickOhscpl Lager2A: International Pale LagerEast Side Brewers [IL]

Table 2: Specialties, Sour-ish, Wilds, Etc (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Smith
Co-Brewer: Nick & Angie Slay
2019 Blend 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer St. Louis Brews
2ndSean Gemoules
Co-Brewer: Tim Knox
Tim's Barrel Aged Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer STL Hops Homebrew Club
3rdMark BangertCherry Sour Ale28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 3: Stouts and Porters (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward O'NeillBessie's Best16A: Sweet StoutSt. Louis Brews
2ndJeff MuseLow Hop20C: Imperial StoutSt. Louis Brews
3rdJeremy BuddemeierMatrimony Fuel 9C: Baltic PorterSavannah Brewers League

Table 4: Fruit, Spice, Etc (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHolly MulderPassionista29A: Fruit Beer
2ndKyle KielyKey Lime Gose29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdPaul McGrewMr. Peanut's Nuts30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer STL Hops Homebrew Club

Table 5: Higher ABV (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHolly MulderHarder.Better.Faster.Stronger22A: Double IPA
2ndJeff MuseOld Screwups22C: American BarleywineSt. Louis Brews
3rdNicholas ElvenWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 6: Med-Dark Lagers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Drilling Brno Part23D: Czech Dark LagerSt Charles Brew Club
2ndSteve SeithelO'Zapft Is6A: MarzenJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdMike WaltersAnd Bob's Your Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelSt. Louis Brews

Table 7: Pale and IPA's (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony CaputaHazy Dayz 21B: Specialty IPA
2ndZach GriegerTrust Ya Process21B7: New England IPA
3rdMark Drilling Spare Parts21A: American IPASt Charles Brew Club

Table 8: UK and Continental Ales (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric SmithSaison 25B: Saison St. Louis Brews
2ndJosh AuneBridgets Cross11B: Best BitterSt. Louis Brews
3rdMike WaltersHefe Wit. Wait. What?10A: WeissbierSt. Louis Brews

Table 9: Amber, Brown, Red (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerAmbaer Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndNicholas ElvenKentucky Common27A6: Kentucky Common
3rdJosh Aune
Co-Brewer: Jordan Aune
Roggen In July27A4: RoggenbierSt. Louis Brews